Privacy

Policy

Last Updated on 14th February 2022

Social Season respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the website at https://socialseason.com.au

This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Website.

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email notification.

While we will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at admin@socialseason.com.au

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of personal information we collect includes but is not limited to; 

  • Information that you provide to us when you register for our services (such information shall include, but may not be limited to, your name, age, debit/credit card information, telephone number, postal address and email address);
  • Information about your usage of our services; that you provide to us in e-mails or letters that you send to us;
  • Information about transactions you carry out through our services, orders you place and the fulfilment of your orders;
  • Data that you submit in order to use our services, including data relating to your customers, clients or others using your services which Social Season has access to.
  • Social Season may collect information about you via technology such as cookies from our website when you visit. This information is added to any of the existing details about you we have collected and is used in conjunction with that existing information for various purposes, including for the purpose of enhancing your experience whilst using Social Season’s website(s).
  • We may also receive personal data directly from you or from various third parties and public sources, including from social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels), or other third parties. Both Social Season and the owner or operator of that third party website will be the data controller in respect of any such information and you should check the privacy policy of that website to find out how they will use your personal information.
  • Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
  • It is possible to view the Social Season website without providing any personal details. 
  • We will only use any information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES

  • Our website uses cookies to ensure that you get the most out of the Site. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files which we store on your computer. Cookies allow us to monitor usage, improve our Service usability and to personalise the content for you.
  • If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information about how to do this please consult the “Help” section of your browser. 
  • We may use an analytics service provider for service usage analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to the Service may be used to create reports about the use of the Service and the analytics service provider will store this information.

 

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • to ensure that our Service is delivered in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to provide customer service to you in relation to your use of the Service, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Service and to notify you about any changes to our service;
  • to administer, support, improve, optimise and develop our Service;
  • to produce reports which may be used, sold or published by us at our sole discretion provided that any data or reports will be anonymised and not refer to any individual user of the Services;
  • for internal marketing and demographic studies to improve the products and services that we provide; and for security purposes.
  • We may also use your information to provide you with our email notifications, newsletters and other marketing communications that either you request from us or which you consent to by opting in when completing a registration form on the Service. You may opt out from receiving such marketing communications from us at any time by notifying us in writing, contacting us at admin@socialseason.com.au or, alternatively, by following the procedure to ‘unsubscribe’ that is specified in the email that you receive.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  • Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.
  • You should note that information posted on the public elements of the Service may be visible by users of the Service throughout the world. You should therefore be careful when submitting information about yourself to the Service.
  • We may disclose your personal information: (i) to any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to fulfil your orders and provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via the Service; (ii) where required to do so by law or court order; and (iii) to any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under our Terms and Conditions.
  • We may disclose your personal information to Facebook Inc in order to fulfil the Services. You can review Facebook’s Terms of Service here https://www.facebook.com/ads/manage/customaudiences/tos.php

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  • We are committed to ensuring security of personal information we hold
  • We adopt appropriate security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you acknowledge that data transmission over the internet is inherently unsecure and that we cannot guarantee the security of data you send over the internet.
  • Our web site may include web links to other websites. We are not responsible for and do not endorse the content of those other websites or their individual privacy policies.
  • We will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information. This includes personal information collected as part of delivery of our Service.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

  • We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. This includes personal information collected as part of delivery of our Service.
  • At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
  • In some circumstances, you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data: see ‘ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION’

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE & THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

  • You should be aware that third parties including marketing partners and suppliers to whom your information may be disclosed might be based in countries outside Australia whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under Australian law.
  • We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.
  • This website also contains a number of links to other websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.
  • To the fullest extent permitted by law, Social Season disclaims all liability for the actions of any sponsors or other third parties to whom your personal information is disclosed. We make no warranty that third parties to whom personal information is disclosed will comply with any applicable laws in relation to their handling, use and disclosure of personal information.

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

  • You may at any time request access to and/or, if incorrect, rectification of your personal data by contacting us at the address set out in this Privacy Policy or by e-mailing admin@socialseason.com.au We reserve the right to ask you for proof of your identity and to meet our costs in granting any data access request you make.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

  • We may modify this policy from time to time by publishing it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of Social Season’s current privacy policy. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS 

  • By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.



 






Connect

with us

Thank you! You have been added to our mailing list!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form. Please try again or contact us directly for help.

Join our mailing list for all the free tips & value bombs. We put together a monthly digest of only the most current and valuable digital marketing news, insider secrets and algorithm updates.  Never miss a beat in the online world again!